The Wisconsin National Primate Research Center supports one of the largest colonies of common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus) in the United States. Through the Callicam, virtual visitors can observe a common marmoset family that lives in our lobby vivarium. This webcam allows site visitors to pan, zoom, and manipulate the camera themselves for two minutes at a time. Accompanying links to comprehensive information about the species along with sample exercises for use with the Callicam (see below) provide the opportunity to learn about this engaging primate while observing it live online.
- Callicam access tips
- Marmoset fact sheet
- Observing marmoset behavior (Includes C. jacchus sample ethograms and observational exercises)
The family you see live on the Callicam includes two breeding adults and four offspring. Adult males have blue neck tags and adult females have red neck tags. If there are no infants in the display when you view the Callicam or visit, you can watch our video that includes a previous family with infants growing up.
Common marmosets are considered infants until 3–4 months, juveniles from 4–5 months up to 10 months, sub-adults when older than 11 months, and adults at approximately 13–18 months, when they reach sexual maturity. By 15 months, common marmosets have reached their adult weight and are capable of reproduction but do not reproduce until social conditions are adequate. They are considered “aged” at 8 years but some have lived to 16 years or more in captivity. Marmosets can live to about 12 years in the wild. (e.g., Schiel and Souto, 2016; Schultz-Darken et al, 2016; Ross et al, 2012; Yamamato 1993, via Primate Info Net).
Dad “Peanut” was born 31 July 2019 (Blue neck tag)
Mom “Olive” was born 16 May 2018 (Red neck tag)
Female “Meatball” born 3 June 2021
Male “Mustard” born 3 June 2021
Female “Biscuits” born 30 March 2022
Male “Gravy” born 30 March 2022
If you do not see any animals, the marmosets are either temporarily out while the vivarium is being cleaned (usually alternate Tuesday mornings), or the lights are switched off so the monkeys can sleep (usually from 6 pm to 6 am). They might also be resting or sleeping in hammocks and out of view.
Please visit the WNPRC outreach page for additional learning activities.