PIN still needs volunteers, including students of primatology, who are working directly with species and also peer reviewers to help us update our fact sheets. In the meantime, we welcome readers to send updates for consideration. We will evaluate suggestions with experts, then consider adding these updates in context and in parentheses, along with “This content is provided as a courtesy to PIN readers and is not part of the original peer-reviewed fact sheet. Current date/year.” We advise our readers to use our fact sheets as just one source of information and to always research additional sources.
Species: C. albinasus, C. chiropotes, C. israelita, C. satanas, C. utahicki
Other names: C. albinasus: white-nosed saki, red-nosed saki, white-nosed bearded saki, red-nosed bearded saki; hvidnæset saki (Danish); witneussaki (Dutch); valkonenäpartasaki (Finnish); saki à nez blanc (French), weißnasensaki (German); saki dal naso bianco (Italian); cuxiú, cuxiú-de-nariz-branco (Portuguese); saki de nariz blanca, saki nariblanco (Spanish); vitnäst saki, vitnosad satansapa, vitnossaki (Swedish); C. chiropotes: C. israelita, red-backed bearded saki; C. israelita: brown-backed bearded saki, bearded saki; cuxiú (Portuguese); capuchinos del Orinoco, mono barbudo (Spanish); C. satanas: C. s. satanas, black bearded saki, bearded saki, black saki, brown-bearded saki; satansaap (Dutch); saki nori (French); cuxiú-preto (Portuguese), rödryggad saki, svartskäggig saki, sydamerikansk satansapa (Swedish); C. utahicki: C. utahickae, C. s. utahicki, Uta Hick’s bearded saki; cuxiú (Portuguese).
The taxonomy of the genus Chiropotes is debated. The IUCN Red List recognizes four species within the genus (C. albinasus, C. chiropotes, C. satanas, and C. utahicki) with C. israelita considered to be a synonym of C. chiropotes. The taxonomy proposed by Bonvicino et al. (2003) and accepted by Groves (2005) elevates former subspecies of C. satanas and formerly synonymous types of the genus to five full species (C. albinasus, C. chiropotes, C. israelita, C. satanas, C. utahicki) and is used here.
The bearded saki is a medium-sized primate with a bushy, foxlike non-prehensile tail (Hershkovitz 1985; Peetz 2001). However, during the first two months of life, the tail of the infant is prehensile even though the tail of adults is not (van Roosmalen et al. 1988). On the head there are tufts of hair (coronal tufts) on both sides, and the species has a thick beard (Hershkovitz 1985). The tufts and beard are longer and thicker in males than in females (Hershkovitz 1985). The ears are generally not visible as the fur is thick and the shoulders and upper arms have longer hair than the rest of the body, often looking like a cape (Ankel-Simons 2007).
C. albinasus males have a head and body length of 42.7cm (16.8 in) and females measure 41.8cm (16.5 in). C. chiropotes males measure 39.9 cm (15.7 in) while females are 39.0 cm (15.4 in) long. C. satanas males measure 40.6 cm (16.0 in) while females are 36.9 cm (14.5 in) long. C. utahicki males have a head and body length averaging 39.0 cm (15.4 in) while females measure 36.6 cm (14.4 in) (Hershkovitz 1985). On average, males have greater body mass than females (Hershkovitz 1985). Female bearded sakis weigh on average 2.56 kg (5.6 lb) while males average 3.06kg (6.75 lb) (Ford & Davis 1992).
In general, the different species of bearded sakis can be distinguished by pelage differences (Bonvicino et al. 2003). C. israelita is distinguished by its black extremities and the contrasting tawny-olive and buffy-brown dorsum but overall, the body is dark-brown to black. The hairless face, head, beard, and tail are blackish and it has a tuft of hair on either side of the head (Bonvicino et al. 2003). C. chiropotes is black overall, with light brown or reddish hair to mostly orange or ochre on its back and blackish limbs, ventrum, tail, and sides (Hershkovitz 1985; Peetz 2001; Bonvicino et al. 2003). C. utahicki has a predominantly brownish back and overall the coat is reddish-brown or buffy (Hershkovitz 1985; Bonvicino et al. 2003). The beard and extremities are dark brown and the tail is black-brown. (Hershkovitz 1985). C. satanas has a blackish or blackish-brown back with only slightly darker limbs. Ventral surfaces are blackish and the face is black but sometimes with lighter colors interspersed (Hershkovitz 1985). C. albinasus is mostly blackish over its entire body, including the ventral surfaces, but the nose and upper lips are a sharply contrasting whitish color. In this species, female head tufts are less developed in females than in males (Hershkovitz 1985).
Bearded sakis move predominantly quadrupedally (Fleagle & Mittermeier 1980; Walker 1996). For example, C. satanas moves through its environment in a mostly quadrupedal fashion (80% of movement), but leaping (18%) is also used and climbing is only rarely seen (Fleagle & Meldrum 1988). During leaps, bearded sakis usually land on all fours, and often start leaps while already moving, not from a standing start (Walker 2005). During suspensory feeding, the non-prehensile tail of adult bearded sakis may be used as a support (van Roosmalen et al. 1988). Bearded sakis usually travel and feed in the higher parts of the forest canopy, although C. utahicki in at least one study used middle forest strata (Mittermeier & van Roosmalen 1981; Walker 1996; Bobadilla & Ferrari 2000).
In captivity, bearded sakis have lived into their high teens (Weigl 2005).
In general, bearded sakis are found in eastern Amazonia; present in Brazil, Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname, and Venezuela (Hershkovitz 1985). The western limit of the genus appears to be at least as far west as the Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil (Boubi 2002). Amongst the species, C. chiropotes is found from southern and central Venezuela east to the mouth of the Amazon which also forms its southern limit of distribution (Peetz 2001). C. utahicki exists south of the Amazon and its mouth, between the Xingu and Tocantins rivers as far south as the Serra dos Carajás and the Itacaiuna River (Hershkovitz 1985). The distribution of C. satanas is east of C. utahcki, extending east from the Tocantins River to likely as far as and probably east of the Gurupú River (Hershkovitz 1985). C. israelita is found in the Brazilian Amazonas and Roraima States, restricted in the south and west by the Rio Negro and in the east by the Rio Branco (Bonvicino et al. 2003). C. albinasus is restricted south of the Amazon, meeting C. utahicki in the east at the Xingu River and range as far south and west as the Brazilian side of the Guaporé/Iteñez river which separates Brazil from the Santa Cruz Department, Bolivia (Wallace et al. 1996; Peetz 2001). As such, the species could conceivably be present in Bolivia as the river is narrow at this point (Wallace et al. 1996). Bearded sakis are present in the southwestern Brazilian state of Rondônia, but the restricted extent of its distribution in the state appears to be west of the Jiparaná-Pimenta Bueno river system, and the reasons for the limits of its distribution in this region are unclear (Ferrari et al. 1999).
Bearded sakis are found in various types of forest, preferring high rain forest but including high and low primary rainforest, high and mountain savanna forest, transitional semi-deciduous tropical moist forest, savanna-like forest, terre firme rain forest, southern forest, Mora forest, premontane forest, Wallaba forest, Kanuku forest and Southeast seasonal forest. Other forms of habitat are used as well, including riparian forests, varzea and annually flooded forests, liana forest, igapó forest and selectively cut forests as well as other secondary forests (Mittermeier & van Roosmalen 1981; Branch 1983; Johns & Ayres 1987; Ayres 1989; Sussman & Phillips-Conroy 1995; Ferrari et al. 1999; Bobadilla & Ferrari 2000; Peetz 2001; Trolle 2003; Lehman 2004; Port-Carvalho & Ferrari 2004; Lehman et al. 2006). However, the species only uses edge habitats rarely (Mittermeier & van Roosmalen 1981). C. utahicki is somewhat more tolerant of habitat disturbance than was previously assumed (Bobadilla & Ferrari 2000).
At one study site in Venezuela, there is a dry season from roughly December to May, with annual rainfall totaling 134.0 cm (52.8 in). At this study site, the average temperature is 25.6°C (78.1°F). Temperatures are lowest in December and January and hottest in April and May (Peetz 2001).
Bearded sakis are mostly frugivorous with a high dietary component of seeds making them seed predators (seeds are usually over half of the diet) (van Roosmalen et al. 1981; 1988; Kinzey & Norconk 1993; Norconk & Kinzey 1994; Norconk 1996; review in Peetz 2001; Peetz 2001). In fact, this reliance on seeds may largely exclude them from adverse affects of low rainfall on food availability (Norconk 1996). In addition, bearded sakis have dental adaptations which allow then to crack and access seeds in extremely hard pods. They open hard-shelled fruits in a specialized, efficient process using their teeth (van Roosmalen et al. 1988). Immature seeds and ripe fruit are also consumed, with a lesser reliance on flowers and leaf stalks (van Roosmalen et al. 1988; Port-Carvalho & Ferrari 2004). Between study sites, foods include seeds (50.7-74.8% of diet), fleshy fruit (0-52%), flowers (0-11.4%), leaves (0-16.1%), and insects 0.5-21%) (reviewed in Norconk 2007). At one study site in Venezuela, up to 85 plant species were consumed, but only a small number of preferred species made up the majority of the diet (Peetz 2001). At a study site in Brazil, bearded sakis consumed more than a hundred species of plants (Veiga 2005).
There are some seasonal shifts in feeding habits at one study site in Venezuela, with highest amounts of seed feeding occurring during the dry months, and higher amounts of fruit feeding and a reduction of seed-eating during the wet months (Norconk 1996; Peetz 2001). However, the only true period of food scarcity at this site was during transitions between the seasons, and the bearded sakis coped by lengthening their daily path to find suitable foods (Peetz 2001).
Bearded sakis actively forage for arthropods (lepidopterans & orthopterans, including insects, larvae, spiders, caterpillars, cicadas, and ants), but such foods represent a dietary supplement and are only a minor food source (Mittermeier et al. 1983; Frazão 1991; Norconk 1996; Peetz 2001; Veiga 2005; Veiga & Ferrari 2006). Geophagy is also recorded for bearded sakis, with individuals seen taking and eating soil from an arboreal termite nest (Veiga & Ferrari 2007).
Bearded sakis are diurnal primates, with activity occurring between soon after sunup to right before sundown (Silva & Ferrari 2009). Most of the day is spent traveling and feeding, with less time engaged in resting, foraging, and in social behavior (Veiga 2005; Silva & Ferrari 2009). In Venezuela, bearded sakis monkeys (C. chiropotes) living on an island spent their time feeding (37.0%), foraging (10.1%), traveling (18.7%), nesting (21.4%) and in other activities (12.8%) (Peetz 2001). Sleeping sites are usually among the tallest trees available, and are usually different from night to night (Peetz 2001). Sleep occurs in tall trees with the tail curled around the body (Silva & Ferrari 2009).
Recorded home ranges of groups in continuous forest are 2.5-3.5 km² (0.97-1.35 mi²)(C. albinsasus), 1.42 km² (0.57 mi²)and 2.0-5.59 km² (0.77-2.16 mi²)(C. chiropotes) and 0.69 km² and 0.8 km² (0.27 and 0.31 mi²)(C. satanas) (Ayres 1981 cited in Ayres 1989; van Roosmalen et al. 1981; Peetz 2001; Veiga 2005; Boyle et al. 2008, 2009; Silva & Ferrari 2009). Between study sites and species, Chiropotes day range averages are between 1097-3200 m (3599.1-(10498.7 feet) (range 240-4500m (787.4-14763.8 ft) (van Roosmalen et al. 1981; Norconk & Kinzey 1994; review in Peetz 2001; review in Norconk 2007; Boyle et al. 2009).
Bearded sakis are sympatric with a number of other primate species across their range, including Alouatta spp., Aotus spp., Ateles spp., Cebus spp., Pithecia spp., Saguinus spp., and Saimiri spp. (van Roosmalen et al. 1981; Norconk & Kinzey 1994; Bobadilla & Ferrari 1998; 2000; Wright 2004; Silva & Ferrari 2009). Even though bearded sakis and Ateles spp. are sympatric and both are frugivorous, there is little competition between the two genera due to different preferences for fruit ripeness and fruit parts (Norconk & Kinzey 1994). However, agonistic encounters sometimes occur between Cebus spp. and bearded sakis when they are both feeding in the same tree and sometimes Alouatta spp. are displaced by bearded sakis or vice versa (Silva & Ferrari 2009; Sarah Boyle pers. comm.). Interspecific associations of Chiropotes with Cebus spp. and Saimiri sciureus have been seen, during which activities are synchronized between the species (van Roosmalen et al. 1981; Silva & Ferrari 2009).
A boa constrictor (Boa constrictor) was recorded killing an adult bearded saki 8 meters (26.2 ft) above the ground (Ferrari et al. 2004). Harpy eagles (Harpia harpyja) have been seen taking adult male bearded sakis (Martins et al. 2005).
For individual primate species conservation status, please search the IUCN Red List.
Also search the current scientific literature for primate conservation status (overall as well as for individual species), and visit CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).
Conservation information last updated in 2009 follows, for comparison:
The southern bearded saki (C. satanas) habitat is centered in one of the most disturbed and populated areas of the Amazon (Johns & Ayres 1987). This illustrates a serious conservation problem for the genus, since the two most geographically restricted species (C. satanas and C. utahicki) also have the most severe threats to their survival (Ferrari et al. 1999).
CONSERVATION THREATS & POTENTIAL SOLUTIONS
Threat: Human-Induced Habitat Loss and Degradation
Like most primates, loss of habitat represents the primary threat to the survival of bearded sakis and is continuing and widespread (Johns & Ayres 1987; Silva & Ferrari 2009). In 1984, a dam flooded 2400 acres of mostly primary rainforest in the C. satanas range, not only destroying habitat, but also increasing development at the margins of the newly formed lake (Johns & Ayres 1987). Mining and railroads for mining product extraction and the development they bring also threaten bearded saki habitats (Johns & Ayres 1987; Malacco & Fernandes 1989). Other threats to their habitat include forest clearance for agriculture, large-scale road projects, hydroelectric power generation, pastoral farming, and colonization programs (Malacco & Fernandes 1989; Bobadilla & Ferrari 2000). Bearded sakis are not found in areas where significant fragmentation is coupled with hunting, but they can survive in some fragmented areas (Ferrari et al. 1999). Contrary to earlier reports of an inability to survive in disturbed habitats, bearded sakis may be more tolerant than previously thought to disturbance (Johns & Ayres 1987; Ferrari et al. 1999; Bobadilla & Ferrari 2000). In fact, fragments as small as 50 km² may be able to sustain populations, but fragmentation does profoundly affect the ecology of the species (Ferrari et al. 1999; Boyle et al. 2009).
Threat: Harvesting (hunting/gathering)
Bearded saki monkeys are hunted for food, as well as other reasons (sometimes the tail is taken for use as a souvenir or duster) (Johns & Ayres 1987; Ferrari et al. 1999). Hunting becomes more of a threat when coupled with habitat degradation and deforestation (Cormier 2000). In general, indigenous hunting of bearded sakis does not necessarily threaten the species as the cull is often very low, and in fact reserves for indigenous peoples may actually help in the conservation of the species, as they help stem deforestation (Cormier 2000). Roads can increase hunting, as they facilitate access to bearded saki populations (Johns & Ayres 1987).
Ankel-Simons F. 2007. Primate Anatomy: an introduction, 3rd Edition. San Diego: Elsevier Acad Pr. 724 p.
Araya RV, Peetz A. 2000. Huddling behavior in bearded saki monkeys (Chiropotes satanas chiropotes) of Bolivar State, Venezuela [abstract]. Am J Phys Anth (suppl 30):98.
Ayres JM. 1989. Comparative feeding ecology of the uakari and bearded saki, Cacajao and Chiropotes. J Hum Evol 18:697-716.
Ayres JM. 1981. Observações sobre a ecologia e o comportamento dos cuxius (Chiropotes albinasus e Chiropotes satanas, Cebidae: Primates). Belém(BR):Grafisa.
Bobadilla UL, Ferrari SF. 1998. First detailed field data on Chiropotes satanas utahicki Hershkovitz, 1985. Neotrop Prim 6(1):17-8.
Bobadilla UL, Ferrari SF. 2000. Habitat use by Chiropotes satanas utahicki and syntopic Platyrrhines in eastern Amazonia. Am J Primatol 50(3):215-24.
Bonvicino CR, Boubli JP, Otazú IB, Almeida FC, Sascimento FF, Coura JR, Seuánez HN. 2003. Morphologic, Karyotypic, and molecular evidence of a new form of Chiropotes (Primates, Pitheciinae). Am J Primatol 61(3):123-33.
Boubli JP. 2002. Western extension of the range of bearded sakis: a possible new taxon of Chiropotes sympatric with Cacajao in the Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil. Neotrop Prim 10(1):1-4.
Boyle SA, Smith AT, Spironello W. 2008. Forest fragmentation in central Amazonia and its consequences for the brown bearded saki (Chirapotes satanas chirapotes [sic])[abstract]. Primate Eye 96:693.
Boyle SA, Lourenço WC, da Silva LR, Smith AT. 2009. Travel and spatial patterns change when Chiropotes satanas chiropotes inhabit forest fragments. Int J Primatol Online First.
Branch LC. 1983. Seasonal and habitat differences in the abundance of primates in the Amazon (Tapajos) National Park, Brazil. Primates 24(3):424-31.
Cormier L. 2000. Cultural practices benefiting primate conservation among the Guajá of eastern Amazonia. Neotrop Prim 8(4):144-6.
Fernandes MEB. 1993. Tail-wagging as a tension relief mechanism in Pithecines. Folia Primatol 61(1):52-6.
Ferrari SF, Emidio-Silva C, Lopes MA, Bobadilla UL. 1999. Bearded sakis in south-eastern Amazonia-back from the brink? Oryx 33(4):346-51.
Ferrari SF, Pereira WLA, Santos RR, Veiga LM. 2004. Fatal attack of a Boa constrictor on a bearded saki (Chiropotes satanas utahicki). Folia Primatol 75(2):111-3.
Ferrari SF. 1995. Observations on Chiropotes albinasus from the Rio dos Marmelos, Amazonas, Brazil. Primates 36(2):289-93.
Ferrari SF, Iwanaga S, Coutinho PEG, Messias MR, Cruz Neto EH, Ramos EM, Ramos PCS. 1999. Zoogeography of Chiropotes albinasus (Platyrrhini, Atelidae) in southwestern Amazonia. Int J Primatol 20(6):995-1004.
Fleagle JG, Mittermeier RA. 1980. Locomotor behavior, body size, and comparative ecology of seven Surinam monkeys. Am J Phys Anth 52:301-14.
Fleagle JG, Meldrum DJ. 1988. Locomotor behavior and skeletal morphology of two sympatric Pitheciine monkeys, Pithecia pithecia and Chiropotes satanas. Am J Primatol 16(3):227-49.
Ford SM, Davis LC. 1992. Systematics and body size: implications for feeding adaptations in new world monkeys. Am J Phys Anth 88(4):415-68.
Frazão E. 1991. Insectivory in free-ranging bearded saki (Chiropotes satanas chiropotes). Primates 32(2):243-5.
Groves C. 2005. Order primates. In: Wilson DE, Reeder DM, editors. Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference, third edition, volume 1. Baltimore (MD): Johns Hopkins U Pr. p111-84.
Hershkovitz P. 1985. A preliminary taxonomic review of the South American bearded saki monkeys genus Chiropotes (Cebidae, Platyrrhini), with the description of a new subspecies. Fieldiana Zool 27:1-46.
Hick U. 1968a. The collection of saki monkeys at Cologne Zoo. Int Zoo Ybk 8:192-4.
Hick U. 1968b. Erstmalig gelungene zucht eines bartsakis (vater: rotrückensaki, Chiropotes chiropotes (Humboldt, 1811), Mutter: weissnasensaki, Chiropotes albinasus (Geoffroy et Deville 1848) im Kölner Zoo. Freunde des Kölner Zoo 11(2):35-41.
Johns AD, Ayres JM. 1987. Southern bearded sakis beyond the brink. Oryx 21(3):164-7.
Kinzey WG, Norconk MA. 1993. Physical and chemical properties of fruit and seeds eaten by Pithecia and Chiropotes in Surinam and Venezuela. Int J Primatol 14(2):207-27.
Kinzey WG. 1997. Synopsis of new world primates (16 genera). In: Kinzey WG, editor. New world primates: ecology, evolution, and behavior. New York: Aldine de Gruyter. p169-305.
Kinzey WG, Cunningham EP. 1994. Variability in platyrrhine social organization. Am J Primatol 34(2):185-98.
Lehman SM. 2004. Biogeography of the primates of Guyana: effects of habitat use and diet on geographic distribution. Int J Primatol 25(6):1225-42.
Lehman SM, Sussman RW, Phillips-Conroy J, Prince W. 2006. Ecological biogeography of primates in Guyana. In: Lehman SM, Fleagle JG, editors. Primate Biogeography. New York: Springer. p105-30.
Malacco MAF, Fernandes MEB. 1989. Captive colony of brown bearded sakis in Pará, Brazil. Prim Conserv 10:34-6.
Martins SS, Lima EM, Silva Jr. JS. 2005. Predation of a bearded saki (Chiropotes utahicki) by a harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja). Neotrop Prim 13(1):7-10.
Mittermeier RA, Konstant WR, Ginsberg H, van Roosmalen MGM, da Silva Jr EC. 1983. Further evidence of insect consumption in the bearded saki monkey, Chiropotes satanas chiropotes. Primates 24(4):602-5.
Mittermeier RA, van Roosmalen MGM. 1981. Preliminary observations on habitat utilization and diet in eight Surinam monkeys. Folia Primatol 36:1-39.
Norconk MA, Kinzey WG. 1994. Challenge of neotropical frugivory: travel patterns of spider monkeys and bearded sakis. Am J Primatol 34(2):171-83.
Norconk MA, Raghanti MA, Martin SK, Grafton BW, Gregory LT, De Dijn BPE. 2003. Primates of the Brownsberg Natuurpark, Suriname, with particular attention to the Pitheciins. Neotrop Prim 11(2):94-100.
Norconk MA. 2007. Sakis, uakaris, and titi monkeys: behavioral diversity I a radiation of primate seed predators. In: Campbell CJ, Fuentes A, MacKinnon KC, Panger M, Bearder SK, editors. Primates in perspective. New York: Oxford U Pr. p123-38.
Norconk MA. 1996. Seasonal variation in the diets of white-faced and bearded sakis (Pithecia pithecia and Chiropotes satanas) in Guri Lake, Venezuela. In: Norconk MA, Rosenberger AL, Garber PA. Adaptive radiations of neotropical primates. New York:Plenum Pr. p403-23.
Peetz A. 2001. Ecology and social organization of the bearded saki Chiropotes satanas chiropotes (Primates: Pitheciinae) in Venezuela. Ecol Mono 1:1-170.
Port-Carvalho M, Ferrari SF. 2004. Occurrence and diet of the black bearded saki (Chiropotes satanas satanas) in the fragmented landscape of western Maranhão, Brazil. Neotrop Prim 12(1):17-21.
van Roosmalen MGM, Mittermeier RA, Milton K. 1981. The bearded sakis, genus Chiropotes. In: Coimbra-Filho AF, Mittermeier RA, editors. Ecology and behavior of neotropical primates, volume . Rio de Janeiro(BR):Academia Brasileira de Ciências. p419-41.
van Roosmalen MGM, Mittermeier RA, Fleagle JG. 1988. Diet of the northern bearded saki (Chiropotes satanas chiropotes): a neotropical seed predator. Am J Primatol 14(1):11-35.
Silva SSB, Ferrari SF. 2009. Behavior patterns of southern bearded sakis (Chiropotes satanas) in the fragmented landscape of eastern Brazilian Amazonia. Am J Primatol 71(1):1-7.
Sussman RW, Phillips-Conroy JE. 1995. A survey of the distribution and density of the primates of Guyana. Int J Primatol 16(5):761-91.
Trolle M. 2003. Mammal survey in the Rio Jauaperí region, Rio Negro Basin, the Amazon, Brazil. Mammalia 67(1):75-83.
Veiga LM. 2005. Ecology and social organization of the endangered southern bearded saki (Chiropotes satanas): potential for its long-term survival in the context of habitat fragmentation. Prim Eye 85:8-10.
Veiga LM, Ferrari SF. 2007. Geophagy at termitaria by bearded sakis (Chiropotes satanas) in southeastern Brazilian Amazonia. Am J Primatol 69(7):816-20.
Veiga LM, Ferrari SF. 2006. Predation of arthropods by southern bearded sakis (Chiropotes satanas) in eastern Brazilian Amazonia. Am J Primatol 68(2):209-15.
Vessey SH, Mortenson BK, Muckenhirn NA. 1976. Size and characteristics of primate groups in Guyana. In: Chivers DJ, Herbert J, editors. Recent advances in primatology, Volume one: behaviour. London:Academic Press p187-8.
Walker SE. 1996. The evolution of positional behavior in the Saki-Uakaris (Pithecia, Chiropotes, and Cacajao). In: Norconk MA, Rosenberger AL, Garber PA, editors. Adaptive radiations of neotropical primates. New York:Plenum Pr. p335-67.
Walker SE. 2005. Leaping behavior of Pithecia pithecia and Chiropotes satanas in Eastern Venezuela. Am J Primatol 66(4):369-87.
Wallace RB, Painter RLE, Taber AB, Ayres JM. 1996. Notes on a distributional river boundary and southern range extension for two species of Amazonian primates. Neotrop Prim 4(4):149-51.
Weigl R. 2005. Longevity of mammals in captivity; from the living collections of the world. Stuttgart (DE): E. Schweizerbartsche. 214 p.
Wright BW. 2004. Ecological distinctions in diet, food toughness, and masticatory anatomy in a community of six neotropical primates in Guyana, South America. PhD dissertation, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. 249p.
Photo: Luiz Claudio Marigo
Photo: Luiz Claudio Marigo
Photo: Luiz Claudio Marigo
Photo: Primates in Art & Illustration Collection
Photo: Luiz Claudio Marigo
Photo: Luiz Claudio Marigo
Photo: Luiz Claudio Marigo
Photo: Luiz Claudio Marigo
Cite this page as: Gron, K. J. (2009). Primate Factsheet: Bearded saki (Chiropotes). In: Primate Info Net, Wisconsin National Primate Research Center, University of Wisconsin – Madison. Available from: <https://primate.wisc.edu/primate-info-net/pin-factsheets/bearded-saki/>. Reviewed by Sarah Boyle. Last modified 26 June 2009.
Primate Info Net (PIN) is maintained by the Wisconsin National Primate Research Center (WNPRC) at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, with countless grants and contributions from others over time. PIN is an ever-growing community effort: if you’d like to contribute, or have questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.