PIN still needs volunteers, including students of primatology, who are working directly with species and also peer reviewers to help us update our fact sheets. In the meantime, we welcome readers to send updates for consideration. We will evaluate suggestions with experts, then consider adding these updates in context and in parentheses, along with “This content is provided as a courtesy to PIN readers and is not part of the original peer-reviewed fact sheet. Current date/year.” We advise our readers to use our fact sheets as just one source of information and to always research additional sources.
Species: S. ajax, S. dussumieri, S. entellus, S. hector, S. hypoleucos, S. priam, S. schistaceus
Other names: Hanuman langur, sacred langur, Indian langur; S. ajax: dark-eyed Himalayan langur, Himalayan gray langur, Kashmir gray langur, western Himalayan langur; S. dussumieri: Dussumier’s Malabar langur, southern plains gray langur; S. entellus: Bengal hanuman langur, common langur, entellus langur, gray langur, Hanuman langur, northern plains gray langur, true langur; Hanuman langur (Danish); hoelman (Dutch); hulmaani (Finnish); entelle; houleman (French); hulman (German); langur, hanuman (Hindi); entello (Italian); gooni (Kumaun Hindi); houlemán, langur común, langur hanuman (Spanish); grå hulman, hanumanlangur, himalayahulman, hulman, hulmanbladapa (Swedish); S. hector: gray langur, Hanuman langur, lesser hill langur, Tarai gray langur; S. hypoleucos: black-footed gray langur, dark-legged Malabar langur; S. priam: Madras gray langur, tufted gray langur; S. schistaceus: central Himalayan langur, Nepal gray langur.
Total population: approx. 300,000
Regions: South Asia
Gestation: 200 days
Height: 61.1 to 68.9 cm (M & F)
Weight: 12.5 to 17.7 kg (M & F)
The taxonomy of the gray langur is debated, and until recently, all gray langurs were subsumed under one species, S. entellus, or included as subspecies of S. entellus (Bennett & Davies 1994; Groves 2005). In some cases the species is still considered monotypic with different populations separated out subspecifically. Groves (2005) recognizes 7 species and his taxonomy is followed herein.
The gray langur is sometimes referred to as the Hanuman langur, named after the monkey-god Hanuman. As such, gray langurs are considered sacred in the Hindu religion (Roonwal & Mohnot 1977).
In general, gray langurs are large monkeys but vary greatly in body size between species and location (Roonwal & Mohnot 1977; Bennett & Davies 1994). A rough gradient of decreasing size and mass exists as one moves further south in the gray langur distribution (Roonwal 1981; Napier 1985; Ray 2000). In addition, there is variation in the degree of sexual dimorphism, with some species showing profoundly larger males than females, while others show only nominal differences (Groves 2001). The overall body color of all species is grayish with a black face and ears, and a tail that is always longer than the body (Roonwal & Mohnot 1977; Roonwal 1981; Groves 2001). Northern and southern populations of gray langur differ in their method of carrying their tail, with northern populations carrying their tail pointed forward, while southern populations do so with the tail pointed backwards (Roonwal 1979; Roonwal et al. 1984). The dividing line between the two populations is roughly along a line across the Indian peninsula (Roonwal et al. 1984).
S. ajax is very large in body size. It has a yellowish-white coloration, especially on the ventrum and some brown on the dorsum and limbs with the forelimbs darkest (Groves 2001; Brandon-Jones 2004). S. dussumieri is one of the smaller gray langurs and is gray-brown or mauve with a yellowish ventrum and is one of the smaller gray langurs. The upper hindquarters are whitish and the head is creamy colored. The fingers and toes are black and sometimes the extremities and forearms are also. Overall, S. entellus has a reddish or orangish tinge, with yellow sides and a brownish or gray-brown back (Groves 2001; Brandon-Jones 2004). Body size is around average for the gray langurs (Brandon-Jones 2004). The belly is red-gold (Groves 2001). S. hector has a white head and is overall grayish yellow, yellowish-white, or pale orange with brownish limbs, a grayish-brown back and a whitish ventrum with pale paws (Groves 2001; Brandon-Jones 2004). S. hypoleucos is a mid-sized gray langur and is purplish-brown with black limbs and an orangish belly. In addition, the body hair is longer than that on the limbs, and the tail is black (Groves 2001). S. priam is pale brown-gray, with a whitish head and a creamy yellow ventrum (Groves 2001; Brandon-Jones 2004). The body is mid-sized for a gray langur (Brandon-Jones 2004). The hands and feet are lighter than the body, the tail has a white end and the feet are sometimes almost white (Groves 2001). S. schistaceus are mid-sized gray langurs that dark brownish with a whitish head, ventrum, upper hindquarters, and tip of the tail. Further, they have a larger body size than others among the gray langurs (Groves 2001).
The combined head and body lengths of both sexes of S. schistaceous average 68.9 cm (27.1 in) but females are typically somewhat smaller than males. Males average 17.7 kg (39.0 lb) and females average 15.8 kg (34.8 lb) (Roonwal 1979). S. ajax with both sexes have a combined head and body length that averages 67.1 cm (26.4 in) and weigh on average 17.7 kg (39.0 lb). S. entellus average 63.9 cm (25.2 in) and weigh an average of 12.5 kg (27.6 lb). The head and body length of S. priam averages 61.1 cm (24.1 in) and average 12.8 kg (28.2 lb) (Roonwal 1981).
Gray langurs move primarily in a quadrupedal fashion both terrestrially and arboreally, about half of the time in each mode (Ripley 1967; Sugiyama 1976; Vogel 1977). Running is preferred to walking, both on the ground and in the trees, although both are seen. Other forms of locomotion include bipedal hops, climbing and descending supports with the body upright, and leaping (Ripley 1967; Dunbar & Badam 1998). Horizontal leaps may be 3.7-4.6 m (12.0-15.0 ft), while descending leaps may be up to 10.7-12.2 m (35-40 ft) (Ripley 1967). Further, when moving terrestrially at a medium speed, gray langurs will sometimes intermittently walk then run several steps, each in an irregular pattern (Grand 1976). Gray langurs have been seen swimming after accidentally falling into water (Agoramoorthy 1986).
In captivity, gray langurs can live into their early thirties, and in the wild males may live past 18 years old and females past 30 (Borries et al. 1991; P. Dolhinow pers comm. cited in Sommer et al. 1992; Rajpurohit et al. 1995; Weigl 2005). In captivity, females can be reproductively active well into their late 20s (P. Dolhinow pers comm. cited in Sommer et al. 1992).
CURRENT RANGE MAPS (IUCN REDLIST):
Semnopithecus ajax | Semnopithecus dussumieri | Semnopithecus entellus | Semnopithecus hector | Semnopithecus hypoleucos | Semnopithecus priam | Semnopithecus schistaceus
Among the colobines, gray langurs have the widest distribution, found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Nepal and Pakistan; ranging from north India in Kashmir and the Himalayas in Nepal, Bhutan, and Tibet south to Sri Lanka, east to Bangladesh and west to the Indus valley in Pakistan (literature reviewed in Roonwal & Mohnot 1977; Rajpurohit 1992; Wang et al. 1999; literature reviewed in Ray 2000; Groves 2001; Brandon-Jones et al. 2004; Choudhury 2008). Gray langurs may exist in Afghanistan as well (Brandon-Jones 2004).
Among the species, S. ajax is found between the Himalayas in northern India and Pakistan. S. dussumieri is found throughout west-central and southwestern India. S. entellus ranges between lowland Pakistan in the west and the Godavari and Krishna Rivers in central India and north to the Ganges River. S. hector ranges from northern India in Kumaun near the western border of Nepal to Katmandu in central Nepal, restricted to the Himalayan foothills. S. hypoleucos is only found in the Kerala coastal region of southwestern India. S. priam is found on the island of Sri Lanka as well as on the mainland of southeastern India. Finally, S. schistaceus ranges in the Himalayas from central Nepal to Tibet near Mount Everest to areas of China near northwest Bhutan (Groves 2001).
Gray langurs are flexible in their habitat choice and, correspondingly, are found in a large range of habitat types and environments (Sugiyama 1976; Oppenheimer 1977; Bennett & Davies 1994). They range from arid habitats to tropical evergreen rainforests, including all forest types excepting dense rain forest and range higher than 4000 m (13123.4 ft) above sea level including areas that receive winter snows. Other habitats include evergreen forest, moist deciduous forest, broadleaf forest, subtropical pine forest, riverine forest, dry open scrub, open park woods, desert areas, mountain foothills, mountain forests, Himalayan oak-coniferous forests, dry deciduous habitats, subtropical evergreen forest, temperate coniferous forest, sub-alpine forest, grasslands, meadows, scrub, scrub forests, mixed grasslands and forest, moist deciduous habitats and even villages, towns, residential areas, tourist areas, temple grounds orchards and areas under cultivation (Sugiyama 1976; reviewed in Vogel 1977; Bishop 1979; Roonwal 1981; Curtin 1982; Mathur & Manohar 1990; Newton 1992; reviewed in Bennett & Davies 1994; Mathur & Manohar 1994; Pirta et al. 1997; Chaudhuri et al. 2004; Rajpurohit et al. 2004). They are rarely found in evergreen forests (Bennett & Davies 1994). They adapt well to habitats in close proximity to humans, living even in built-up areas including markets (Bennett & Davies 1994). In fact, gray langurs inhabit the city of Jodhpur, India, a city of over a million inhabitants (Waite et al. 2007). The rainfall in their habitats also varies greatly; from under 10 cm (3.9 in) annual precipitation to over 200 cm (78.7 in) (Oppenheimer 1977). Among the species, S. dussumieri is found in moist deciduous forest, dry scrub forest, dry scrub desert, dry deciduous forest and tropical broadleaf forests. S. schistaceus is found in temperate coniferous and broad leaf forests (reviewed in Kirkpatrick 2007). S. ajax is found in temperate oak-coniferous forests which encounter snowfalls during the winter (Oppenheimer 1977).
Himalayan populations experience strong seasonality in their habitat between cold winters (temperatures can fall as low as 19.4 °F (-7 °C)) and rainy summer monsoons (Bishop 1979; Curtin 1982). In contrast, at a different long-term study site at the Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary in Rajasthan, India, summer temperatures usually range between 30 and 35 °C (86 and 95 °F) and as high as 46 °C (114.8 °F) while during the winter average temperatures are around 5 °C (41 °F) and can get as cold as 2 °C (35.6 °F). Average rainfall is 72.5 cm (28.5 in) at this study site (Chhangani 2002b).
Gray langurs are mostly vegetarian but are not exclusively leaf-eating like some colobines (Vogel 1977). Over their distribution, gray langurs have variable diets by location, habitat type, as well as season and receive differing levels of provisioning by humans. In natural, non-provisioned populations, the diet is composed of leaves (52-61%), fruits (15-25%), flowers (4-13%), insects (0.4-3%), and other foods such as bark, gums, and soils (9-16%) (reviewed in Koenig & Borries 2001). A variety of plant foods and species are eaten across species (over 200), including deciduous and evergreen leaves, as well as leaf buds, herb leaves, coniferous needles, fruits, fruit buds and evergreen petioles (reviewed in Roonwal & Mohnot 1977; reviewed in Vogel 1977; Khan 1984; Chalise 1994-1995; Sayers & Norconk 2008). Trees and shrubs predominate, followed by herbs and grasses and finally other plant types (reviewed in Vogel 1977). Other foods which are consumed include shoots, seeds, mosses and lichens, coniferous cones, underground plant parts, spider webs, termite mounds, cremated human remains and bones, fern rhizomes, grass, bamboo, plants under cultivation, such as potatoes, spinach, cauliflower, cotton, eggplant and radishes, and provisioned foods given by humans, such as wheat cakes, millet, and other human foods (reviewed in Oppenheimer 1977; reviewed in Roonwal & Mohnot 1977; Khan 1984; Sayers & Norconk 2008). Gray langurs sometimes drink water, but not from leaves in trees or muddy water (Oppenheimer 1977; reviewed in Roonwal & Mohnot 1977; Starin 1978; Newton 1992). However, most water is attained from the food they ingest (Starin 1978). Rarely, resins are eaten (Newton 1992). In general, gray langurs are not picky and if a food is available and suitable, a gray langur will eat it (Koenig & Borries 2001). Usually, more mature leaves are eaten than young leaves (Koenig & Borries 2001). Bark is eaten mostly in times of food scarcity and rarely at other times (Sharma 2001).
Gray langur diets change seasonally as well with shifts in food abundance. This is the case with the population (probably S. schistaceus) in the Langtang National Park, Nepal (Sayers & Norconk 2008). At this highly seasonal location, low-abundance winter (December-March) foods include leaf buds, ripe fruit, and the fallback food of evergreen mature leaves. During spring (April-May) food includes largely deciduous young leaves and bark. Summer monsoon foods (June-September) include deciduous mature leaves and fruits. Fall (October-November) foods include deciduous mature leaves, unripe fruit, and herbs, and underground plant parts (Sayers & Norconk 2008). With seasonal changes in availability otherwise less-important foods can also become more important, as is the case with insects during the monsoon (Srivastava 1991). In one study, the consumption of insects approached almost a quarter of feeding time at the beginning of the yearly monsoon at a study site in central India (Newton 1992).
Gray langurs are diurnal, spending their nights in sleeping trees (usually more than two near to one another) in one study averaging around 12 m (39.4 ft) tall, usually selecting the highest branches (Ramakrishnan & Coss 2001; Chhangani 2002b). In less natural habitats, gray langurs have used old hunting towers or high-tension electric poles for sleeping (Sharma 2002).
On an annual basis in undisturbed forest in the central Indian highlands, gray langurs spend their time feeding (25.7%), idle (41.8%), moving (13.1%), clinging (7.9%), and allogrooming (6.0%) (Newton 1992). In Bangladesh, near the eastern limits of their distribution, gray langurs spend their days sitting (44.3%), moving (16%), feeding,(14%), playing (11.2%), social grooming (7.1%) and the rest of the day in other activities (Ahsan & Khan 2006). Himalayan gray langurs in Nepal spent their time feeding (39.8%), resting (29.2%), traveling (17.5%), grooming (9.5%), and huddling (3.2%) with the rest of their time spent in other activities (Sayers & Norconk 2008). However, there are seasonal shifts in activities, as is the case at Ambagarh Reserve Forest, Jaipur, India, where summer activities are concentrated in the morning and afternoon while in the winter most activity is at midday (Mathur & Bhatnagar 1993). Gray langurs do not follow a consistent daily regimen (Rajpurohit & Rajpurohit 2002). In addition, under provisioning, gray langurs become less active (Rajpurohit & Rajpurohit 2002).
Home ranges, like other aspects of gray langur ecology are also quite variable; from 0.07 to 22 km² (0.03 to 8.5 mi²) with the home ranges of all male groups typically larger than those of other types (Mathur & Manohar 1993; literature compiled by Chhangani & Mohnot 2006). Long-term data indicate that groups usually do not alter or move their home ranges (Newton 1994). Himalayan gray langurs (probably S. schistaceus) travel an average of 1.5 km (0.9 mi) each day annually with the longest traveled days during the winter (Sayers & Norconk 2008).
In some areas, wild cattle and deer wait under arboreally feeding gray langurs and eat foods dropped by the primates (Punekar 2002). Further, nymphs of the insect Leptocoris augur may rely on langurs to crack the hard outer casings of preferred fruits and congregate below langur feeding locations to feed (Newton 1984).
Gray langurs live sympatrically with a number of other primates across their distribution, including Macaca sp. and Trachypithecus johnii (Singh et al. 2000; Ramakrishnan & Coss 2001; Choudhury 2008; Vasudev et al. 2008). Close associations between Himalayan populations of gray langurs and rhesus macaques (Macaca mulatta) have been seen, and a female langur has even been seen suckling an infant rhesus macaque (Das & Sharma 1980).
Predators of gray langurs include leopards (Panthera pardus), dholes (Cuon alpinus) and tigers (P. tigris) (Boggess 1976; Ross 1993; Andheria et al. 2007). Wolves (Canis lupus) may be a predator, as may be golden jackals (Canis aureus) (Boggess 1976; Newton 1985). Upon sighting snakes, gray langurs have been seen to mob the reptiles (Srivastava 1991).
Content last modified: October 28, 2008
Written by Kurt Gron.
Cite this page as:
Gron KJ. 2008 October 28. Primate Factsheets: Gray langur (Semnopithecus) Taxonomy, Morphology, & Ecology . <http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/factsheets/entry/gray_langur/taxon>. Accessed 2020 July 22.
For individual primate species conservation status, please search the IUCN Red List.
Also search the current scientific literature for primate conservation status (overall as well as for individual species), and visit CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).
Conservation information last updated in 2008 follows, for comparison:
Gray langurs are protected by laws in India which forbid their killing and capture, alive or dead, although enforcement is a problem and most people do not even know that they are a protected species (Choudhhury 2001). While many populations are stable, a decline is seen in some areas (Srinivasulu & Nagulu 2001).
There are around 300,000 gray langurs in India (Mukherjee 2001). It is estimated that there are around 1000-1500 S. entellus in China and the species is considered endangered in the country (Wang et al. 1999; Zhang et al. 2002).
Threat: Human-Induced Habitat Loss and Degradation
In general, some of the biggest threats to natural forest habitats including gray langur habitats in India include logging, encroachment as well as plantation and slash-and-burn (jhum) agriculture (Choudhury 2001; Rao & Bhatnagar 2001). Other local activities which may threaten or degrade gray langur habitats include open cast mining, fire damage, grazing, ground litter removal, and non-timber forest products including wood for fuel, fodder, fruits, gums, seeds, and medicinal plants (Pirta et al. 1997; Rao & Bhatnagar 2001).
Threat: Harvesting (hunting/gathering)
Gray langurs are often kept as pets and are sometimes found for sale in markets. In fact, because of their role in the Hindu religion, it is generally not considered detrimental to keep or capture the animals. Indeed, they are sometimes kept for religious purposes by Hindu priests and for training for roadside performance (Ahmed 2001). Religious protections aside, some groups with different religious beliefs will hunt common langurs for food and for medicinal purposes (Ahmed 2001; Kumara & Singh 2004). Finally, various parts of gray langurs are sometimes kept as amulets with positive effects for the bearer and obviously, the death of the animal is a prerequisite for the procurement of such parts (Ahmed 2001). Gray langurs are also sometimes taken for biomedical research, and are sold for under $20 (Ahmed 2001).
Threat: Accidental Mortality
Gray langurs are often found around or on roads due in part to human provisioning, and also use roads for walking, playing, predator avoidance and foraging. As a result, even in protected areas, mortality due to automobile collisions can be high, accounting for as much as a quarter of total mortality, as is the case at the Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary in Rajasthan, India (Chhangani 2004).
In general, because gray langurs are considered sacred in many areas of India, they are generally not considered to be pests, a fact augmented by their generally less aggressive nature than other primates (Southwick & Siddiqi 2001). Still, gray langurs commonly crop-raid, and steal from homes which causes persecution by people (Chaudhuri et al. 2004). Attitudes are changing somewhat, partially due to an increase in the secularization of society and the animals are persecuted more than they have been in the past. Further, sometimes people will feed the animals around and in temples, but if they are found in their own houses, they will treat them as a nuisance (Manohar 1999). However, in urban habitats, gray langurs may steal and bite people to get food, reinforcing changes in attitudes and increasing persecution by humans. This may result in the deaths of gray langurs (Pirta 1982).
Threat: Natural Disasters
El Niño events can cause droughts which can severely affect gray langur populations. For example, as a result of such phenomena, two monsoons failed between 1999-2001 and natural-habitat langur populations suffered large reductions. However, urban-dwelling populations were able to weather such events with only minor population losses due to provisioning (Waite et al. 2007).
Threat: Changes in Native Species Dynamics
The destruction of large roosting trees by people has the effect of permitting easier access of predators to langurs, possibly increasing mortality due to predation (Pirta 1982).
LINKS TO MORE ABOUT CONSERVATION
- No current links for Semnopithecus
- Links for all species
- Sri Lanka hopes wildlife glories will attract new tourists (AFP; September 18, 2008)
- Links for all species
ORGANIZATIONS INVOLVED IN Semnopithecus CONSERVATION
Content last modified: October 28, 2008
Written by Kurt Gron.
Cite this page as:
Gron KJ. 2008 October 28. Primate Factsheets: Gray langur (Semnopithecus) Conservation . <http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/factsheets/entry/gray_langur/cons>. Accessed 2020 July 22.
The following references were used in the writing of this factsheet. To find current references for Semnopithecus, search PrimateLit.
Agoramoorthy G. 1994. Adult male replacement and social change in two troops of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus) at Jodhpur, India. Int J Primatol 15(2):225-38.
Agoramoorthy G. 1993. Infant survival and mortality in free-ranging Hanuman langurs, Presbytis entellus Jodhpur, western India. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 91(1):133-6.
Agoramoorthy G. 1986. A note on Hanuman langur, Presbytis entellus swimming. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 83(2):419.
Agoramoorthy G. 1992. Reproductive biology of the Hanuman langur Presbytis entellus in Jodhpur, western India. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 89(1):84-93.
Ahmed A. 2001. Illegal trade, and utilization of primates in India. ENVIS Bull:Wildl Protec Area 1(1):177-84.
Ahsan MF, Khan MAR. 2006. Eco-ethology of the common langur Semnopithecus entellus (Dufresne) in Bangladesh. U J Zool Rajshahi U 25:3-10.
Andheria AP, Karanth KU, Kumar NS. 2007. Diet and prey profiles of three sympatric large carnivores in Bandipur Tiger Reserve, India. J Zool 273(2):169-75.
Bennett EL, Davies AG. 1994. The ecology of Asian colobines. In: Davies AG, Oates JF, editors. Colobine monkeys: their ecology, behaviour and evolution. Cambridge (UK):Cambridge U Pr. p129-71.
Bhaker NR, Rajpurohit RS, Rajpurohit LS. 2003. Sex differential vocalization in Hanuman langur, Semnopithecus entellus entellus. Him J Env Zool 17(1):1-7.
Bhaker NR, Rajpurohit DS, Rajpurohit LS. 2004. Vocalization in Hanuman langur, Semnopithecus entellus around Jodhpur, Rajasthan. Uttar Pradesh J Zool 24(3):227-33.
Bishop NH. 1979. Himalayan langurs: temperate colobines. J Hum Evol 8:251-81.
Boggess JE. 1976. Social behavior of the Himalayan langur (Presbytis entellus) in eastern Nepal. PhD dissertation, University of California, Berkeley. 247p.
Borries C, Sommer V, Srivastava A. 1991. Dominance, age, and reproductive success in free-ranging female Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Int J Primatol 12(3):231-57.
Borries C, Koenig A. 2000. Infanticide in hanuman langurs: social organization, male migration, and weaning age. In: van Schaik CP, Janson CH, editors. Infanticide by males and its implications. Cambridge(UK):Cambridge U Pr. p99-122.
Borries C. 2000. Male dispersal and mating season influxes in Hanuman langurs living in multi-male groups. In: Kappeler PM, editor. Primate males: causes and consequences of variation in group composition. Cambridge (UK): Cambridge U Pr. p146-58.
Borries C, Launhardt K, Epplen C, Epplen JT, Winkler P. 1999. Males as infant protectors in Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus) living in multimale groups-defence pattern, paternity and sexual behaviour. Behav Ecol Sociobiol 46(5):350-6.
Borries C, Sommer V, Srivastava A. 1994. Weaving a tight social net: allogrooming in a free-ranging female langurs (Presbytis entellus). Int J Primatol 15(3):421-43.
Borries C, Koenig A, Winkler P. 2001. Variation of life history traits and mating patterns in female langur monkeys (Semnopithecus entellus). Behav Ecol Sociobiol 50(5):391-402.
Brandon-Jones D, Eudey AA, Geissmann T, Groves CP, Melnick DJ, Morales JC, Shekelle M, Stewart CB. 2004. Asian primate classification. Int J Primatol 25(1):97-164.
Brandon-Jones D. 2004. A taxonomic revision of the langurs and leaf monkeys (Primates: colobinae) of south Asia. Zoos Print J 19(8):1552-94.
Chalise MK. 1994-1995. List of plants used as food by Ramnagar langurs. Nahson Bull 3-4(1-4):26-8.
Chaudhuri S, Murmu A, Talukder B, Alfred JRB. 2004. A population survey of Hanuman langurs in the district of Purulia, west Bengal. Rec Zool Surv India 103(3-4):47-54.
Chhangani AK. 2002a. Group composition and sex ration in Hanuman langurs (Semnopithecus entellus) in the Aravali Hills of Rajasthan, India. Zoos’ Print J 17(8):848-52.
Chhangani AK. 2004. Killing of Hanuman langur (Semnopithecus entellus) in road accidents in Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary, Rajasthan, India. Prim Rep 69:49-57.
Chhangani AK, Mohnot SM. 2006. Ranging behaviour of Hanuman langurs (Semnopithecus entellus) in three different habitats. Prim Conserv 21:171-7.
Chhangani AK. 2002b. Sleeping trees and survival of langurs in Kumbhalgarh wildlife sanctuary in Aravalli Hills, India. Asian Prim 8(1-2):14-7.
Choudhury A. 2001. Primates in northeast India: an overview of their distribution and conservation status. ENVIS Bull: Wildl Protec Area 1(1):92-101.
Choudhury A. 2008. Primates of Bhutan and observations of hybrid langurs. Prim Conserv 23:online.
Curtin RA. 1982. Range use of gray langurs in highland Nepal. Folia Primatol 38(1-2):1-18.
Das SM, Sharma BD. 1980. Observations on a remarkable association of the rhesus monkey (Macaca mulatta villosa) with the Himalayan langur (Presbytis entellus schistaceus) in the Kumaun Himalayas, India. Z Saugetierkd 45:124-5.
Dolhinow P, Krusko N. 1984. Langur monkey females and infants: the female’s point of view. In: Small MF, editor. Female Primates: studies by women primatologists. New York: Alan R. Liss. p37-57.
Dolhinow P, Murphy G. 1982. Langur monkey (Presbytis entellus) development: the first 3 months of life. Folia Primatol 39(3-4):305-31.
Dunbar DC, Badam GL. 1998. Development of posture and locomotion in free-ranging primates. Neurosci Biobehav Rev 22(4):541-6.
Grand TI. 1976. Differences in terrestrial velocity in Macaca and Presbytis. Am J Phys Anth 45:101-8.
Groves C. 2005. Order Primates. In: Wilson DE, Reeder DM, editors. Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference, third edition: volume 1. Baltimore (MD): Johns Hopkins U Pr. p111-84.
Groves C. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Washington, D.C.:Smithsonian Institution Pr. 350p.
Hohmann G. 1989. Comparative study of vocal communication in two Asian leaf monkeys, Presbytis johnii and Presbytis entellus. Folia Primatol 52(1-2):27-57.
Khan MAR. 1984. Ecology and conservation of the common langur, Presbytis entellus, in Bangladesh. In: Roonwal ML, Mohnot SM, Rathore NS, editors. Current primate researches. Jodhpur (IN): U Jodhpur. p33-9.
Kirkpatrick RC. 2007. The Asian colobines: diversity among leaf-eating monkeys. In: Campbell CJ, Fuentes A, MacKinnon KC, Panger M, Bearder SK, editors. Primates in perspective. New York: Oxford U Pr. p186-200.
Koenig A. 2000. Competitive regimes in forest-dwelling Hanuman langur females (Semnopithecus entellus). Behav Ecol Sociobiol 48(2):93-109.
Koenig A, Borries C. 2001. Socioecology of Hanuman langurs: the story of their success. Evol Anth 10(4):122-37.
Kumara HN, Singh M. 2004. The influence of differing hunting practices on the relative abundance of mammals in two rainforest areas of the Western Ghats, India. Oryx 38(3):321-7.
Launhardt K, Borries C, Hardt C, Epplen JT, Winkler P. 2001. Paternity analysis of alternative male reproductive routes among the langurs (Semnopithecus entellus) of Ramnagar. Anim Behav 61(1):53-64.
Manohar BR. 1999. Jaipur monkeys-perspective of ecology and management. Sharma BD, editor. Indian wildlife resources ecology and development. Delhi (IN):Daya Pub House. p153-7.
Mathur R. 1996. City dwelling rhesus and langurs. In: Ghosh AK, Baqri QH, Prakash I, editors. Faunal diversity in the Thar desert: gaps in research. Jodhpur (IN): Scientific Publ. p353-63.
Mathur R, Manohar BR. 1990. Density of Macaca mulatta and Presbytis entellus in the old city of Jaipur: a three year survey. Appl Anim Behav Sci 27(4):351-61.
Mathur R, Manohar BR. 1986. Group number and composition of Hanuman langur (Presbytis entellus) in Jaipur, India. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 84(1):193-9.
Mathur R, Manohar BR. 1993. Home range of Hanuman langur (Presbytis entellus) in four habitats in Jaipur, India. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 90(3):494-5.
Mathur R, Manohar BR. 1994. Number and size of groups of Presbytis entellus in four different habitats in and around Jaipur, Rajasthan. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 91(2):275-81.
Mathur R, Lobo A. 1987. Reaction towards sick animals by conspecifics in the common grey langur (Presbytis entellus). J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 84(2):421-2.
Mathur R, Manohar BR. 1990. Splitting in Presbytis entellus groups. Behav Process 22(1-2):1-11.
Mathur R, Bhatnagar PS. 1993. Study of activity pattern in Presbytis entellus at Ambagarh Reserve Forest, Jaipur. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 90:495-7.
Mohnot SM, Srivastava A. 1992. Evolution of langurs’ social organization. Prim Rep 34:53-63.
Mohnot SM. 1980. Intergroup infant kidnapping in Hanuman langur. Folia Primatol 43:259-77.
Mukherjee RP. Status and conservation of non-human primates in India. ENVIS Bull: Wildl Protec Area 1(1):136-7.
Napier PH. 1985. Catalogue of primates in the British museum (natural history) and elsewhere in the British Isles, part III: Family Cercopithecidae, Subfamily Colobinae. London: British museum (natural history). 111p.
Newton P. 1992. Feeding and ranging patterns of forest Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Int J Primatol 13(3):245-85.
Newton PN. 1984. A feeding association between a heteropteran bug and langurs. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 81(1):180-1.
Newton PN. 1985. A note on golden jackals (Canis aureus) and their relationship with langurs (Presbytis entellus) in Kanha Tiger Reserve. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 82(3):633-6.
Newton PN. 1987. The social organization of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Int J Primatol 8(3):199-232.
Newton P. 1994. Social stability and change among forest Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Primates 35(4):489-98.
Newton PN. 1988. The variable social organization of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus), infanticide, and the monopolization of females. Int J Primatol 9(1):59-77.
Nikolei J, Borries C. 1997. Sex differential behavior of immature Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus) in Ramnagar, South Nepal. Int J Primatol 18(3):415-37.
Oppenheimer JR. 1977. Presbytis entellus, the Hanuman langur. In: Rainier III (Grimaldi) Prince of Monaco, Bourne GH, editors. Primate conservation. New York: Academic Pr. p 469-512.
Ostner J, Chalise MK, Koenig A, Launhardt K, Nikolei J, Podzuweit D, Borries C. 2006. What hanuman langur males know about female reproductive status. Am J Primatol 68(7):701-12.
Pirta RS, Gadgil M, Kharshikar AV. 1997. Management of the rhesus monkey Macaca mulatta and Hanuman langur Presbytis entellus in Himachal Pradesh, India. Biol Conserv 79(1):97-106.
Pirta RS. 1982. Socioecology and conservation of macaques and langurs in Varanasi, India. Am J Primatol 2(4):401-3.
Punekar SA. 2002. Some food plants of Hanuman langur Semnopithecus entellus (Dufresne) in the western Ghats of Maharashtra, India. Zoos’ Print J 17(6):797-801.
Rajpurohit LS. 2004. Age at first delivery in Hanuman langur, Semnopithecus entellus around Jodhpur, Rajasthan (India). Proc Nat Acad Sci India 74B(3-4):229-35.
Rajpurohit RS, Rajpurohit LS. 2002. Changes observed in daily activities of Hanuman langurs (Semnopithecus entellus entellus) troops due to provisioning. J Nat Con 14(2):245-9.
Rajpurohit DS, Rajpurohit LS. 2005. Displacement interactions-the determinants of dominance hierarchy in Hanuman langur, Semnopithecus entellus around Jodhpur (India). J Adv Zool 26(2):64-8.
Rajpurohit DS. 2008. Dominance hierarchy and Hanuman langur (Semnopithecus entellus) [abstract]. Am J Primatol 70(suppl):38-9.
Rajpurohit RS, Bhaker NR, Rajpurohit DS, Rajpurohit LS. 2006. Habitat quality and play in Hanuman langur, Semnopithecus entellus around Jodhpur, India. Uttar Pradesh J Zool 26(3):335-8.
Rajpurohit LS, Srivastava A. 1994. Note on abortion following resident male change in a bisexual troop of free-ranging Hanuman langur (Presbytis entellus) around Jodhpur (India). J Natcon 6(2):139-42.
Rajpurohit LS, Chhangani AK, Rajpurohit RS, Mohnot SM. 2003. Observation of a sudden resident-male replacement in a unimale bisexual troop of Hanuman langurs, Semnopithecus entellus, around Jodhpur (India). Folia Primatol 74(2):85-7.
Rajpurohit LS, Chhangani AK, Rajpurohit RS, Rajpurohit DS. 2004. Observation of isolated/solitary male Hanuman langurs, Semnopithecus entellus in semi-arid region. Prim Rep 69:29-34.
Rajpurohit LS. 1992. Origin and composition of the unisexual unit-an all-male band in Hanuman langur, Presbytis entellus, around Jodhpur, India. Prim Rep 34:47-52.
Rajpurohit LS. 1993. Ousting of resident male and take over by new one in a unimale bisexual troop of free ranging Hanuman langur, Presbytis entellus around Jodhpur. Geobios New Rep 12(2):120-3.
Rajpurohit LS, Mohnot SM. 1991. The process of weaning in Hanuman langurs Presbytis entellus entellus. Primates 32(2):213-8.
Rajpurohit LS, Chhangani AK, Rajpurohit RS, Bhaker NR, Rajpurohit DS, Sharma G. 2008. Recent observation on resident male change followed by infanticide in Hanuman langurs (Semnopithecus entellus) around Jodhpur. Prim Rep 75:33-40.
Rajpurohit DS, Rajpurohit LS. 2006. Rank order and resource utilization in Hanuman langurs (Semnopithecus entellus) around Jodhpur, Rajasthan (India). J Nat Con 18(1):91-6.
Rajpurohit LS. 1995. Temporary splitting or subgrouping in male bands of Hanuman langurs, Presbytis entellus around Jodhpur, western India. Mammalia 59(1):3-8.
Rajpurohit LS, Sommer V, Mohnot SM. 1995. Wanderers between harems and bachelor bands: male hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus) at Jodhpur in Rajasthan. Behaviour 132(3-4):255-99.
Ramakrishnan U, Coss RG. 2001. A comparison of the sleeping behavior of three sympatric primates. Folia Primatol 72(1):51-3.
Rao RJ, Bhatnagar A. 2001. Primates of the Amarkantak forests, Madhya Pradesh. ENVIS Bull: Wildl Protec Area 1(1):120-3.
Ray EM. 2000. Hierarchy theory and the emergence of social organization: structure and power in an all-male group of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). PhD dissertation, University of California, Berkeley. 245p.
Ripley S. 1967. The leaping of langurs: a problem in the study of locomotor adaptation. Am J Phys Anth 26:149-70.
Roonwal ML. 1979. Field observations on the distribution and tail carriage in the central Himalayan langur, Presbytis entellus schistaceus (Primates). Proc India Natl Sci Acad B45(1):45-55.
Roonwal ML, Prita RS, Saha SS. 1984. Geographical boundary between the northern and southern tail styles in the common south Asian langur, Presbytis entellus (Primates). J Zool Soc India 36(1-2):15-26.
Roonwal ML. 1981. Intraspecific variation in size, proportion of body parts and weight in the Hanuman langur, Presbytis entellus (Primates), in south Asia with remarks on subspeciation. Rec Zool Surv India 79:125-58.
Roonwal ML, Mohnot SM. 1977. Primates of south Asia: ecology, sociobiology, and behavior. Cambridge (MA):Harvard U Pr. 421p.
Ross C. 1993a. Predator mobbing by an all-male band of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Primates 34(1):105-7.
Ross C. 1993b. Take-over and infanticide in south Indian Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Am J Primatol 30(1):75-82.
Sayers K, Norconk MA. 2008. Himalayan Semnopithecus entellus at Langtang National Park, Nepal: diet, activity patterns, and resources. Int J Primatol 29(2):509-30.
Schülke O. 2001. Differential energy budget and monopolization potential of harem holders and bachelors in Hanuman langurs (Semnopithecus entellus): preliminary results. Am J Primatol 55(1):57-63.
Sharma SK. 2001. Food habits of Hanuman langur (Semnopithecus entellus) during dry season at Mount Abu wildlife sanctuary. Zoos’ Print J 16(12):669.
Sharma SK. 2002. High-tension electric poles used as a night roost by troops of Hanuman langur Presbytes [sic] entellus at Nahargarh Wildlife Sanctuary, Jaipur. J Bombay Nat Hist Soc 99(1):103.
Singh M, Kumara HN, Ananda Kumar M, Sharma AK, Defalco K. 2000. Status and conservation of lion-tailed macaques and other arboreal mammals in tropical rainforests of Sringeri Forest Range, Western Ghats, Karnataka, India. Prim Rep 58:5-16.
Sommer V, Srivastava A, Borries C. 1992. Cycles, sexuality, and conception in free-ranging langurs (Presbytis entellus). Am J Primatol 28(1):1-27.
Sommer V, Rajpurohit LS. 1989. Male reproductive success in harem troops of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Int J Primatol 10(4):293-317.
Sommer V, Denham A, Little K. 2002. Postconflict behaviour of wild Indian langur monkeys: avoidance of opponents but rarely affinity. Anim Behav 63(4):637-48.
Sommer V, Schauer P, Kyriazis D. 2006. A wild mixture of motivations: same-sex mounting in Indian langur monkeys. In: Sommer V, Vasey PL, editors. Homosexual behaviour in animals: an evolutionary perspective. Cambridge (UK):Cambridge U Pr. p238-72.
Srinivasulu C, Nagulu V. 2001. Status of primates in Andhra Pradesh. ENVIS Bull: Wildl Protec Area 1(1):109-12.
Srivastava A. 1991. Cultural transmission of snake-mobbing in free-ranging Hanuman langurs. Folia Primatol 56(2):117-20.
Srivastava A, Mohnot SM. 1992. Existence of multimale troops and their transformation into unimale troops in Hanuman langurs. Prim Rep 34:71-5.
Srivastava A. 1991. Insectivory and its significance to langur diets. Primates 32(2):237-41.
Starin ED. 1978. A preliminary investigation of home range use in the Gir Forest langur. Primates 19(3): 551-68.
Sugiyama Y. 1965. Behavioral development and social structure in two troops of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Primates 6(2):213-47.
Sugiyama Y. 1976. Characteristics of the ecology of the Himalayan langurs. J Hum Evol 5:249-77.
Vasudev D, Kumar A, Sinha A. 2008. Resource distribution and group size in the common langur Semnopithecus entellus in southern India. Am J Primatol 70(7):680-9.
Vogel C. 1977 Ecology and sociology of Presbytis entellus. In: Prasad MRN, Anand Kumar TC, editors. Use of non-human primates in biomedical research, international symposium held in New Delhi, India, November 308, 1975. New Delhi (IN):Indian Natl Sci Acad. p24-45.
Waite TA, Chhangani AK, Campbell LG, Rajpurohit LS, Mohonot SM. 2007. Sanctuary in the city: urban monkeys buffered against catastrophic die-off during ENSO-related drought. EcoHealth 4(3):278-86.
Wang YX, Jiang XL, Feng Q. 1999. Taxonomy, status and conservation of leaf monkeys in China. Zool Res 20(4):306-15.
Weigl R. 2005. Longevity of mammals in captivity; from the living collections of the world. Stuttgart (DE): E. Schweizerbartsche. 214 p.
Winkler P, Loch H, Vogel C. 1984. Life history of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Folia Primatol 43(1):1-23.
Winkler P, Wrogemann D, Prestel H. 1989. Twins in free-ranging Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Primates 30(2):255-9.
Zhang Y, Chen L, Qu W, Coggins C. 2002. The primates of China: biogeography and conservation status. Asian Prim 8(1-2):20-2.
Ziegler T, Hodges K, Winkler P, Heistermann M. 2000. Hormonal correlates of reproductive seasonality in wild female Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Am J Primatol 51(2):119-34.
Content last modified: October 28, 2008
Photo: John Oates
Photo: Kamal Kumar Dua
Photo: Kamal Kumar Dua
Photo: Kamal Kumar Dua
Photo: Kamal Kumar Dua
Photo: Sarah Hrdy
Primate Info Net (PIN) is maintained by the Wisconsin National Primate Research Center (WNPRC) at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, with countless grants and contributions from others over time. PIN is an ever-growing community effort: if you’d like to contribute, or have questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.