PIN still needs volunteers, including students of primatology, who are working directly with species and also peer reviewers to help us update our fact sheets. In the meantime, we welcome readers to send updates for consideration. We will evaluate suggestions with experts, then consider adding these updates in context and in parentheses, along with “This content is provided as a courtesy to PIN readers and is not part of the original peer-reviewed fact sheet. Current date/year.” We advise our readers to use our fact sheets as just one source of information and to always research additional sources.
Species: M. fascicularis
Subspecies: M. f. atriceps, M. f. aurea, M. f. condorensis, M. f. fascicularis, M. f. fusca, M. f. karimondjawae, M. f. lasiae, M. f. philippinensis, M. f. tua, M. f. umbrosa
Other names: M. cynomolgus or M. irus; crab-eating macaque, cynomolgus monkey, kera macaque, or longtail macaque; macaque crabier or macaque de buffon (French); macaca cangrejera (Spanish); javaapa or krabbmakak (Swedish); M. f. atriceps: dark-crowned long-tailed macaque; M. f. aurea: Burmese long-tailed macaque; M. f. condorensis: Con Song long-tailed macaque; M. f. fusca : Simeulue long-tailed macaque; M. f. karimondjawae: Kemujan long-tailed macaque; M. f. lasiae: Lasia long-tailed macaque; M. f. philippinensis: Philippine long-tailed macaque; M. f. tua: Maratua long-tailed macaque; M. f. umbrosa: Nicobar long-tailed macaque
Total population: Unknown
Regions: Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, Burma, India, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand
Gestation: 5.5 months (165 days)
Height: 412 to 648 mm (M), 385 to 503 mm (F)
Weight: 4.7 to 8.3 kg (M), 2.5 to 5.7 kg (F)
The subspecies of long-tailed macaques vary in color from light brown or grayish to brown fur covering their backs, legs, and arms while their undersides are much lighter (Rowe 1996; Groves 2001). They have pinkish-brown faces and the fur on their heads sweeps back over their forehead, often creating a crest of hair on the top of their heads. Males have mustaches and cheek whiskers that frame their faces while females have beards as well as cheek whiskers. Both males and females have white coloration on the eyelids near the nose (Rowe 1996). The defining characteristic, for which they are named, is their extraordinarily long tail that is almost always longer than their height from head to rump, and ranges in length between 400 and 655 mm (1.31 and 2.15 ft) (Fa 1989; Groves 2001). Infants have a natal coat and are born black, changing to the adult pelage as they mature (Rowe 1996). By two to three months of age, they begin to lose their black coat and by one year, they have the adult coloration (Fooden 1995). Like other macaques (Macaca), long-tailed macaques are sexually dimorphic (Dittus 2004). Males measure between 412 and 648 mm (1.35 and 2.13 ft) and weigh, on average, between 4.7 and 8.3 kg (10.4 and 18.3 lb). Females measure only 385 to 503 mm (1.26 to 1.74 ft) and have average weights between 2.5 and 5.7 kg (5.5 and 12.6 lb) (Fa 1989). In addition to being taller and heavier, males have much larger canine teeth than females (Dittus 2004). Macaques have cheek pouches in which they can store food as they forage, and transport it away from the foraging site to eat (Lucas & Corlett 1998).
These macaques are primarily arboreal and can leap distances between trees up to five meters (16.4 ft), using their long tails for balance (Rodman 1991; Rowe 1996). Long-tailed macaques move quadrupedally through the canopy and spend some amount of time on the ground (Rodman 1991).
CURRENT RANGE MAPS (IUCN REDLIST):
Long-tailed macaques are widespread throughout the islands of Southeast Asia into mainland Asia. They are found in the Philippines, in mainland Malaysia and on Borneo, in Indonesia on Sumatra, Java, Timor, and the Lesser Sunda Islands, in Burma, in India on the Nicobar Islands, and in Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos and Thailand (Fittinghoff & Lindburg 1980; Groves 2001). Longtail macaques are also found on Angaur Island, Palau where they were introduced in the 1900s. During the period of German rule, miners are said to have brought a pair of long-tailed macaques to the island the entire population is thought to have arisen from these two animals (Poirier & Smith 1974). They were also introduced to Tinjil Island, Indonesia in 1988 as part of the establishment of a natural habitat breeding facility to supply biomedical research (Fittinghoff & Lindburg 1980; Kyes 1993). These breeding colonies were established after a 1981 meeting of the World Health Organization which resulted in the promotion of natural breeding colonies in habitat countries that would serve as supply populations for essential biomedical research while conserving other populations of the same species (Kyes et al. 1998). Prior to the introductions in Palau and Indonesia, long-tailed macaques were introduced by Portuguese explorers to the island of Mauritius in the Indian Ocean. This introduction is thought to have occurred at least as early as the 17th century, but could have been as early as the 16th century. This population has since grown to about 35,000 animals and these long-tailed macaques are culled and exported for use in biomedical research (Sussman & Tattersall 1986; Bonnotte 2001).
Long-tailed macaques live in primary, secondary, coastal, mangrove, swamp, and riverine forests from sea level up to elevations of 2000 m (6561 ft) (Rowe 1996; Supriatna et al. 1996). They prefer forested areas near water and are found in higher densities near riverbanks, lakeshores, or along the seacoast (van Schaik et al. 1996). They preferentially utilize secondary forest, especially if it borders human settlement, where they have access to gardens and farms to crop-raid (Crockett & Wilson 1980; Sussman & Tattersall 1986).
Long-tailed macaques are found in tropical rain forests characterized by warm, humid climate and heavy seasonal rainfall (Supriatna et al. 1996; Umapathy et al. 2003). The rainy season in Southeast Asia lasts from about September to May, with average monthly rainfall between 140 and 300 mm (5.5 and 11.8 in) and with less rainfall from June through August or September (Lucas & Corlett 1991; Yeager 1996; Umapathy et al. 2003). Annual rainfall ranges between 2100 and 4500 mm (6.89 to 14.8 ft) per year (Cannon & Leighton 1994; Melisch & Dirgayusa 1996).
Long-tailed macaques are frugivorous, and on Borneo in Kalimantan, 66.7% of their diet consists of ripe, fleshy fruits while macaques on Sumatra devote an even higher percentage of their diets to fruit (82%) (Yeager 1996; Wich et al. 2002). During times of year when fruit is unavailable, the dry season into the early rainy season, long-tailed macaques focus on other food sources including insects, stems, young and mature leaves, flowers, seeds, grass, mushrooms, invertebrates, bird eggs, clay and bark (Wheatley 1980; Yeager 1996; Son 2003). Where they forage in mangroves, long-tailed macaques spend time consuming crabs and have also been seen eating frogs, shrimp and octopus (Sussman & Tattersall 1986; Son 2003). Most of the time spent looking for and eating food is done below 20 m (65.6 ft) and usually closer to 12 m (39.4 ft) in the lower canopy, understory, and on the ground (Ungar 1996). One reason long-tailed macaques forage at this height is to avoid feeding competition with other sympatric primates. When they inhabit disturbed areas near human settlement, long-tailed macaques quickly learn to raid gardens or crops and beg for food from humans (Lucas & Corlett 1991). They have also been known to enter houses and steal food if humans are not there to frighten or deter them (Gurmaya et al. 1994). One management strategy to decrease the chance of long-tailed macaques becoming agricultural pests is for park officials to feed them and to allow tourists to feed them (Son 2004). In some parts of their range where long-tailed macaques come into contact with tourists at nature reserves up to 22% of their diet can be from provisioned foods (Lucas & Corlett 1991; Son 2003). This strategy is not without costs to both macaques and humans. When humans feed long-tailed macaques, both contact and non-contact aggression increases within and between groups of macaques at the same feeding site. Serious injury or death can occur because of aggressive encounters between long-tailed macaques (Wheatley 1991). Humans are also at risk when feeding long-tailed macaques because the possibility of disease transmission is increased when the two species come into contact. Humans who feed and interact with the macaques can be scratched or bitten and exposed to zoonotic diseases such as simian foamy virus, a virus in the same family as HIV (Jones-Engel et al. 2005). Furthermore, in addition to viruses that have been identified, there is the potential for previously unknown diseases to transfer from the monkeys to the humans who are feeding them, posing a serious health risk to the surrounding communities and beyond (Jones-Engel et al. 2005).
The daily time budget and movement patterns of long-tailed macaques involve traveling, feeding, resting and socializing. Long-tailed macaques have a home range size of about 1.25 km² (.58 mi²) and daily path length varies greatly between 150 and 1900 m (.09 and 1.18 mi) (Wheatley 1980; Rowe 1996). They highly prefer foraging and moving in riverine habitats, and the amount of time spent foraging decreases as they move further from the riverbank. Most of their daily activity happens within 100 m (328 ft) of the river, where resource density is much higher than areas further inland (van Schaik et al. 1996). After leaving their nesting tree between 5:30 and 6:00 a.m., they spend the morning hours feeding heavily while they spend the midday hours resting (Gurmaya et al. 1994). Aggressive interactions between group members are the highest while feeding on fruit, indicating strong competition for this valuable food resource (van Schaik & van Noordwijk 1988). While the group is resting, individuals sleep, play, or groom, with the youngest animals spending time playing while the older animals sleep and groom (Son 2004). After the midday period of rest, long-tailed macaques continue to search for food and feed as they move closer to their sleeping trees. They enter the sleeping trees in the early evening, between 6:00 and 6:30 p.m. and stay there for the night (Gurmaya et al. 1994; Son 2004).
Long-tailed macaques sleep in trees along the river and are particular about choosing their roosting sites. Each group sleeps in its own tree and individuals huddle together when they sleep to maintain body temperature. They sleep toward the edge of the branches near the top or crown of the tree and preferentially choose branches that overhang the river (van Schaik et al. 1996). Long-tailed macaques are excellent swimmers, and this may be a predator avoidance technique: if they are threatened, they simply can escape by dropping to the water and swimming to safety (Rowe 1996; van Schaik et al. 1996). Some predators include pythons, monitor lizards, raptors, large cats, and, in some areas, feral dogs. (Palombit 1992; van Noordwijk & van Schaik 1999). The felid predation risk is so strong in some parts of their range that there is a discernible effect on social structure and group size (van Schaik & van Noordwijk 1985).
Content last modified: January 6, 2006
Cite this page as:
Cawthon Lang KA. 2006 January 6. Primate Factsheets: Long-tailed macaque (Macaca fascicularis) Taxonomy, Morphology, & Ecology . <http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/factsheets/entry/long-tailed_macaque/taxon>. Accessed 2020 July 17.
For individual primate species conservation status, please search the IUCN Red List.
Also search the current scientific literature for primate conservation status (overall as well as for individual species), and visit CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).
Conservation information last updated in 2006 follows, for comparison:
CONSERVATION THREATS & POTENTIAL SOLUTIONS
Threat: Invasive Alien Species
Though there are no data available for the effects of invasive alien species on long-tailed macaque conservation, the long-tailed macaque is itself an invasive alien species causing serious damage to parts of its range where it has been introduced and populations grow unchecked due to a lack of natural predators (Poirier & Smith 1974; Crockett pers. comm.). For example, the population of long-tailed macaques established on the island of Mauritius has created serious conservation concerns for other endemic species. With no natural predators on the island, the long-tailed macaque population has grown unchecked for almost a half century (Stanley 2003). They consume seeds of native plants and help spread exotic weeds throughout the forests, changing the composition of native forests, causing them to be quickly overrun by invasive plant species. They also have directly contributed to the near extinction of several bird species on Mauritius, including the Mauritian green parrot and the pink pigeon. Long-tailed macaques destroy the nests of these birds as they move through their home ranges and cause direct mortality by eating the eggs of these critically endangered species (Stanley 2003; Temple pers. comm.).
Though they are not currently threatened, long-tailed macaques are subject to persecution where they come into contact with humans as crop raiders. They can be serious agricultural pests, raiding gardens and eating fruits including oranges, bananas, and coconuts as well as staple crops such as taro, sweet potatoes, rice, and cassava root. This relationship has probably been going on since human agriculture began in the range of long-tailed macaques. In response, humans often shoot the monkeys and can eliminate entire local populations (Wheatley et al. 1999).
Threat: Human Disturbance
Harvesting long-tailed macaques for biomedical research was once a serious threat to survival but this practice has largely ended (Supriatna et al. 1996). A natural habitat breeding colony in Indonesia was established in the 1980s in order to harvest from semi-wild, managed populations instead of natural populations (Kyes et al. 1998).
LINKS TO MORE ABOUT CONSERVATION
- No current links for Macaca fascicularis
- Links for all species
- Conservationists sound alarm over macaque (AFP; July 15, 2011)
- Impact of the Japan earthquake and tsunami on animals and environment (Scientific American; March 22, 2011)
- Monkey business puts macaques in danger (Sydney Morning Herald; October 3, 2007)
- Monkey export ban lifted (The Star, Malaysia; August 18, 2007)
- Malaysia seizes 900 monkeys from poachers (Reuters; July 9, 2007)
- Links for all species
ORGANIZATIONS INVOLVED IN Macaca fascicularis CONSERVATION
- LVDI International
- Primarily Primates
- Frisky’s Wildlife and Primate Sanctuary Inc.
- Israeli Primate Sanctuary
- Animal Sanctuary of the United States-Wild Animal Orphanage
- Wildlife Friends Foundation Thailand
- Wildlife Rescue and Rehabilitation Inc.
Content last modified: January 6, 2006
Cite this page as:
Cawthon Lang KA. 2006 January 6. Primate Factsheets: Long-tailed macaque (Macaca fascicularis) Conservation . <http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/factsheets/entry/long-tailed_macaque/cons>. Accessed 2020 July 17.
The following references were used in the writing of this factsheet. To find current references for Macaca fascicularis, search PrimateLit.
Bonnotte S. 2001. Les helminthiases du macaque de l’Ile Maurice (Macaca fascicularis): une enquête. Primatologie 4: 411-33.
Cannon CH, Leighton M. 1994. Comparative locomotor ecology of gibbons and macaques: selection of canopy elements for crossing gaps. Am J Phys Anthro 93(4): 505-24.
Crockett CM, Wilson WL. 1980. The ecological separation of Macaca nemestrina and M. fascicularis in Sumatra. In: Lindburg DG, editor. The macaques: studies in ecology, behavior and evolution. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. p 148-81.
de Jong G, de Ruiter JR, Haring R. 1994. Genetic structure of a population with social structure and migration. In: Loeschcke V, Tomiuk J, Jain SK, editors. WXS 68, Conservation genetics. Basel (Switzerland): Birkhäuser Verlag. p 147-64.
de Ruiter J, van Hooff JARAM, Scheffrahn W. 1994. Social and genetic aspects of paternity in wild long-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis). Behaviour 129(3-4): 203-24.
Dittus W. 2004. Demography: a window to social evolution. In: Thierry B, Singh M, Kaumanns W, editors. Macaque societies: a model for the study of social organization. Cambridge (UK): Cambridge Univ Pr. p 87-112.
Engelhardt A, Hodges JK, Niemitz C, Heistermann M. 2005. Female sexual behavior, but not sex skin swelling, reliably indicates the timing of the fertile phase in wild long-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis). Horm Behav 47(5): 195-204.
Engelhardt A, Pfeifer JB, Heistermann M, Niemitz C, van Hoof JARAM, Hodges JK. 2004. Assessment of female reproductive status by male longtailed macaques, Macaca fascicularis, under natural conditions. Anim Behav 67(5): 915-24.
Fa JE. 1989. The genus Macaca: a review of taxonomy and evolution. Mammal Rev 19(2): 45-81.
Fittinghoff Jr. NA, Lindburg DG. 1980. Riverine refuging in east Bornean Macaca fascicularis. In: Lindburg DG, editor. The macaques: studies in ecology, behavior and evolution. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. p 182-214.
Fooden J. 1995. Systematic review of southeast Asian longtail macaques, Macaca fascicularis (Raffles, ). Field Zool 81: 1-206.
Groves C. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Washington DC: Smithsonian Inst Pr. 350 p.
Gurmaya KJ, Adiputra IMW, Saryatiman AB, Danardono SN, Sibuea TTH. 1994. A preliminary study on ecology and conservation of the Java primates in Ujung Kulon National Park, West Java, Indonesia. In: Thierry B, Anderson JR, Roeder JJ, Herrenschmidt N, editors. Current Primatology. Volume 1, Ecology and evolution. Strasbourg (France): Univ Louis Pasteur. p 87-92.
Hrdy SB. 1974. Male-male competition and infanticide among langurs (Presbytis entellus) of Abu, Rajasthan. Folia Primatol 22(1): 19-58.
Jones-Engel L, Engel GA, Schillaci MA, Rompis A, Putra A, Suaryana KM, Fuentes A, Beer B, Hicks S, White R, et al. 2005. Primate to human retroviral transmission in Asia. Emerg Infect Dis 11(7): 1028-35.
Kyes RC. 1993. Survey of the long-tailed macaques introduced onto Tinjil Island, Indonesia. Am J Primatol 31(1): 77-83.
Kyes RC, Sajuthi D, Iskandar E, Iskandriati D, Pamungkas J, Crockett CM. 1998. Management of a natural habitat breeding colony of longtailed macaques. Tropic Biodiv 5(2): 127-37.
Lucas PW, Corlett RT. 1991. Relationship between the diet of Macaca fascicularis and forest phenology. Folia 57(4): 201-15.
Lucas PW, Corlett RT. 1998. Seed dispersal by long-tailed macaques. Am J Primatol 45(1): 29-44.
Meishvili NV, Chalyan VG, Vancatova MA. 1991. Mother-infant relationships in cynomolgus monkeys (Macaca fascicularis). Prim Rep 29: 21-6.
Melisch R, Dirgayusa IWA. 1996. Notes on the grizzled leaf monkey (Presbytis comata) from two nature reserves in West Java, Indonesia. Asian Prim 6(1-2): 5-11.
Palombit RA. 1992. A preliminary study of vocal communication in wild long-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis). I. Vocal repertoire and call emission. Int J Primatol 13(2): 143-82.
Poirier FE, Smith EO. 1974. The crab-eating macaques (Macaca fascicularis) of Angaur Island, Palau, Micronesia. Folia Primatol 22: 258-306.
Rodman PS. 1991. Structural differentiation of microhabitats of sympatric Macaca fascicularis and M. nemestrina in East Kalimantan, Indonesia. Int J Primatol 12(4): 357-75.
Rowe N. 1996. The pictorial guide to the living primates. East Hampton (NY): Pogonias Pr. 263 p.
Son VD. 2003. Diet of Macaca fascicularis in a mangrove forest, Vietnam. Lab Prim News 42(4): 1-5.
Son VD. 2004. Time budgets of Macaca fascicularis in a mangrove forest, Vietnam. Lab Prim News 43(3): 1-4.
Stanley MA. 2003. The breeding of naturally occurring B virus-free cynomolgus monkeys (Macaca fascicularis) on the island of Mauritius. In: [Anonymous]. International perspectives: the future nonhuman primate resources; Apr 17-19; Bogor, Indonesia. Washington DC: Natl Acad Pr. p 46-8.
Supriatna J, Yanuar A, Martarinza, Wibisono HT, Sinaga R, Sidik I, Iskcandar S. 1996. A preliminary survey of long-tailed and pig-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis and Macaca nemestrina) in Lampung, Bengkulu, and Jampi provinces, Southern Sumatera, Indonesia. Tropic Biodiv 3(2): 131-40.
Sussman RW, Tattersall I. 1986. Distribution, abundance, and putative ecological strategy of Macaca fascicularis on the island of Mauritius, southwestern Indian Ocean. Folia Primatol 46(1): 28-43.
Umapathy G, Singh M, Mohnot SM. 2003. Status and distribution of Macaca fascicularis umbrosa in the Nicobar Islands, India. Int J Primatol 24(2): 281-93.
Ungar PS. 1996. Feeding height and niche separation in sympatric Sumatran monkeys and apes. Folia Primatol 67(3): 163-8.
van Noordwijk MA, van Schaik CP. 1987. Competition among female long-tailed macaques, Macaca fascicularis. Anim Behav 35(2): 577-89.
van Noordwijk MA, van Schaik CP. 1999. The effects of dominance rank and group size on female lifetime reproductive success in wild long-tailed macaques, Macaca fascicularis. Primates 40(1): 105-30.
van Noordwijk MA, van Schaik CP. 2001. Career moves: transfer and rank challenge decisions by male long-tailed macaques. Behaviour 138: 359-95.
van Schaik CP, van Amerongen A, van Noordwijk MA. 1996. Riverine refuging by wild Sumatran long-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis). In: Fa JE, Lindburg DG, editors. Evolution and ecology of macaque societies. Cambridge (UK): Cambridge Univ Pr. p 160-81.
van Schaik CP, van Noordwijk MA. 1985. Evolutionary effect of the absence of felids on the social organization of the macaques on the island of Simeulue (Macaca fascicularis, Miller 1903). Folia Primatol 44(3-4): 138-47.
van Schaik CP, van Noordwijk MA. 1988. Scramble and contest in feeding competition among female long-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis). Behaviour 105: 77-98.
Varavudhi P, Suwanprasert K, Settheetham W. 1992. Reproductive endocrinology of free-ranging adult cynomolgus monkeys (Macaca fascicularis) in Thailand. In: Matano S, Tuttle RH, Ishida H, Goodman M, editors. Topics in primatology, Volume 3: evolutionary biology, reproductive endocrinology, and virology. Tokyo (Japan): Univ Tokyo Pr. p 337-45.
Wheatley BP. 1980. Feeding and ranging of east Bornean Macaca fascicularis. In: Lindburg DG, editor. The macaques: studies in ecology, behavior, and evolution. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. p 215-46.
Wheatley BP. 1991. The role of femailes in inter-troop encounters and infanticide among Balinese Macaca fascicularis. Prim Today. P 169-72.
Wheatley BP. 1999. The sacred monkeys of Bali. Prospect Heights (IL): Waveland Pr. 189 p.
Wheatley BP, Stephenson R, Kurashina H. 1999. The effects of hunting on the longtailed macaques of Ngeaur Island, Palau. In: Dolhinow P, Fuentes A, editors. The nonhuman primates. Mountain View (CA): Mayfield. p 159-63.
Wich SA, Fredriksson G, Sterck EHM. 2002. Measuring fruit patch size for three sympatric Indonesian primate species. Primates 43(1): 19-2
Yeager CP. 1996. Feeding ecology of the long-tailed macaque (Macaca fascicularis) in Kalimantan Tengah, Indonesia. Int J Primatol 17(1): 51-62.
Content last modified: January 6, 2006
Photo: Anne Savage
Photo: Anne Zeller
Photo: Diana Mossman
Photo: John Handford
Photo: Roy Fontaine
Photo: Roy Fontaine
Photo: Roy Fontaine
Photo: Roy Fontaine
Photo: Roy Fontaine
Photo: Roy Fontaine
Photo: Roy Fontaine
Primate Info Net (PIN) is maintained by the Wisconsin National Primate Research Center (WNPRC) at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, with countless grants and contributions from others over time. PIN is an ever-growing community effort: if you’d like to contribute, or have questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.